Feng Shui     Feng Shui Remedies     Directory Resource     Feng Shui Articles     Learn Feng Shui     Feng Shui Advice & Tips        

Kuan Kung: Poisoned Arm

During a siege on Fancheng (present day Hubei, China), Kuan Kung had been struck in the right arm by a bolt fired by crossbowers from the city walls. The arrow was promptly removed but poison smeared on the arrowhead had already seeped deep to the bone. As he was unwilling to abandon the offensive campaign, his subjects had to send for physicians to the camp to treat the poisoned arm.

One day, the famed physician Hua Tuo came by a boat from the east and went to see Kuan Kung, who was playing a game of strategy with advisor Ma Liang. After examining the wound, Hua Tuo told Kuan Kung he had to cut open the flesh and scrape off the residual poison on the surface of the bones. He also suggested that the patient place the injured arm through a ring fixed to a pillar to prevent movement in the absence of anaesthesia, and that blindfold be applied. However, Kuan Kung requested that the primitive surgery be performed on the spot, while he continued the game. Those around him cringed at the sound of the knife scraping the bone, but Kuan Kung ate and drank, talked and laughed as if he did not feel any pain, presumably not to affect the morale of his army.

Within moments, the treatment was completed. Hua Tuo applied some medications to the wound and sewed it up. Kuan Kung laughed and praised the skills of the physician, for the arm felt no more pain. Hua Tuo then left without accepting any reward.

Those who are familiar with the name Hua Tuo will quickly recognize that he is one of the Eight Immortals!

Alternative Names:
Guan Yu, Kuan Yu, Kwan Ti, Guan Gong, Kuan Kung, Guan Gung, Kwan Kong

Related Links:

Other Kuan Kung Articles:
Kuan Kung: God of War
Kuan Kung's original name was Guan Yu, but after his accomplishments and deitification, his name was changed to Kuan Kung. The second name of 'Kung' is a title given only to those of the highest honor, and Kuan Kung is a prime example deserving of this title. His actions of nobility, bravery, loyalty and...feng shui deity full article >>>

Kuan Kung: Peach Garden Oath
One of the most well-known stories revolves around Liu Bei, Guan Yu and Zhang Fei who, having met by chance in the county of Zhuo in 188, found that all three shared the same desire to serve the country in the tumultuous times. They swore to be brothers the next day in Zhang Fei's backyard...feng shui deity full article >>>

Kuan Kung: Poisoned Arm & Immortal
During a siege on Fancheng (present day Hubei, China), Guan Yu had been struck in the right arm by a bolt fired by crossbowers from the city walls. The arrow was promptly removed but poison smeared on the arrowhead had already seeped deep to the bone. As he was unwilling to...feng shui deity full article >>>

Kuan Kung: Elevation to Deity Status
Guan Yu has been deitified as early as the Sui Dynasty and is still popularly worshipped today among the Chinese people variedly as an indigenous Chinese deity, a bodhisattva in Buddhism and a guardian deity in Taoism. He is also held in high esteem in Confucianism. These...feng shui deity full article >>>

Kuan Kung: In Taoism & Buddhism
Guan Yu is revered as Saintly Emperor Guan and a leading subduer of demons in Taoism. Taoist worship of Guan Yu began during the Song Dynasty. Legend has it that during the second decade of the 12th century, the saltwater lake in the present day Xiezhou County gradually ceased to yield salt. Emperor...feng shui deity full article >>>

Feng Shui Deity Sitemap

Other Links:
Kuan Kung God of War
Kuan Kung, God of War

Feng Shui Item: Kuan Kung
Kuan Kung






Copyright © 1995-2015, Smiling Bamboo Ltd.