Feng Shui     Feng Shui Remedies     Directory Resource     Feng Shui Articles     Learn Feng Shui     Feng Shui Advice & Tips        

Kuan Kung: Peach Garden Oath

One of the most well-known stories revolves around Liu Bei, Kuan Kung and Zhang Fei who, having met by chance in the county of Zhuo in 188, found that all three shared the same desire to serve the country in the tumultuous times. They swore to be brothers the next day in Zhang Fei's backyard, which was a garden full of peach blossoms. Liu Bei was ranked the eldest, Kuan Kung the second, and Zhang Fei the youngest. Having done this, they recruited more than 300 local men and joined the resistance against Yellow Turban rebels.

The peach blossom oath inspired the present day secret societies in Chinese communities, such as the Triad, to use a similar ritual when swearing in new members. "Though not born on the same day of the same month in the same year, we hope to die so" - the phrase the three brothers made during the oath - had also become popular among the present day secret society members.

Alternative Names:
Guan Yu, Kuan Yu, Kwan Ti, Guan Gong, Kuan Kung, Guan Gung, Kwan Kong

Related Links:

Other Kuan Kung Articles:
Kuan Kung: God of War
Kuan Kung's original name was Guan Yu, but after his accomplishments and deitification, his name was changed to Kuan Kung. The second name of 'Kung' is a title given only to those of the highest honor, and Kuan Kung is a prime example deserving of this title. His actions of nobility, bravery, loyalty and...feng shui deity full article >>>

Kuan Kung: Peach Garden Oath
One of the most well-known stories revolves around Liu Bei, Guan Yu and Zhang Fei who, having met by chance in the county of Zhuo in 188, found that all three shared the same desire to serve the country in the tumultuous times. They swore to be brothers the next day in Zhang Fei's backyard...feng shui deity full article >>>

Kuan Kung: Poisoned Arm & Immortal
During a siege on Fancheng (present day Hubei, China), Guan Yu had been struck in the right arm by a bolt fired by crossbowers from the city walls. The arrow was promptly removed but poison smeared on the arrowhead had already seeped deep to the bone. As he was unwilling to...feng shui deity full article >>>

Kuan Kung: Elevation to Deity Status
Guan Yu has been deitified as early as the Sui Dynasty and is still popularly worshipped today among the Chinese people variedly as an indigenous Chinese deity, a bodhisattva in Buddhism and a guardian deity in Taoism. He is also held in high esteem in Confucianism. These...feng shui deity full article >>>

Kuan Kung: In Taoism & Buddhism
Guan Yu is revered as Saintly Emperor Guan and a leading subduer of demons in Taoism. Taoist worship of Guan Yu began during the Song Dynasty. Legend has it that during the second decade of the 12th century, the saltwater lake in the present day Xiezhou County gradually ceased to yield salt. Emperor...feng shui deity full article >>>

Feng Shui Deity Sitemap

Other Links:
Kuan Kung God of War
Kuan Kung, God of War

Feng Shui Item: Battle Ready Kuan Kung
Battle Ready Kuan Kung






Copyright © 1995-2015, Smiling Bamboo Ltd.